Site Terms

Privacy

Your privacy is important to us at Original Ginger. This privacy statement provides information regarding how we use and collect your personal information.

Personal Information Collection

Information About Our Use of Cookies and Similar Technologies
We want to make sure you understand how cookies and other similar technologies are used by Original Ginger on our website (www.originalginger.com). These technologies have several purposes. Our website uses cookies and similar technologies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a positive experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Original Ginger uses cookies to help identify and track visitors, their usage of the Original Ginger website, and their website access preferences. Original Ginger visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using the Original Ginger website, with the drawback that certain features of the Original Ginger website may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

In addition, we utilize Google’s Conversion Tracking program on several of our website pages. If you found our website through an advertisement on Google.com, or any of Google’s affiliated websites, Google uses a session cookie (which does not track personally identifying information) to gather information used in making customer search experiences more relevant. This cookie expires in 30 days.

Our website also uses Google Analytics to track user visits to our website and to help us understand how our website is used by its community. Data from Google Analytics may be combined with our first-party data and third-party cookies (like Google’s advertising cookies).

Original Ginger may collect/use cookies for the following purposes:

  • To enhance security;
  • To optimize the viewing experience by detecting if you are on a mobile device
  • Information about your use of this website, including page browsing. This website utilizes Google Analytics for the purpose of monitoring data on the type of website user traffic;
  • Registration information and online purchases (including creation of an online shopping account, signing up for our newsletter, requesting a consultation through an online form, or registering for our online video tutorials);
  • Information about transactions carried out over this website, including shopping in our online store, creation of an online Original Ginger account, signing up for our RSS feed, download of electronic files (such as mp3, pdf, jpg);
  • Information that you provide for the purpose of subscribing to the website services, including RSS feed, online newsletters, blog; and
  • Any other information that you send to Original Ginger for the purpose of browsing our website pages.

Managing Cookie Technologies

You have the ability to control the use of certain cookies and similar technologies.

Opt-in and Opt-out on Browsers
You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our website.

Opt-out of Third-Party Networks
To opt out of Google’s use of cookies you can visit Google’s Ads Settings. Alternatively, you can opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Google Analytics Opt-out
For Google Analytics Advertising Features, you can opt-out through Google Ads Settings, Ad Settings for mobile apps, or any other available means. Visit www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ to see how Google uses data when you use our Service and how you may opt out. You can also read Google’s Privacy Policy: www.google.com/privacy.html.

Personal Information Use

Original Ginger may use your personal information to:

  • Administer this website
  • Personalize the website for you
  • Enable your access to and end use of the website services
  • Publish information about you on the website
  • Send you products that you purchase
  • Supply you files that you purchase
  • Send you statements and invoices
  • Collect payments from you
  • Send you marketing communications
  • Recognize and count the number of visitors visiting our website
  • Understand how visitors move around our website when they are using it so that we can improve the way our website works; for example, ensure they can find what they are looking for easily;

Where Original Ginger discloses your personal information to its agents or sub-contractors for these purposes, the agent or sub-contractor in question will be obligated to use that personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy statement. Original Ginger will not disclose your personal information to third-party services for the purposes of marketing outside of our product line.

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere above, Original Ginger may disclose your personal information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights.

We will use your personally identifiable information to operate, manage and administer our website; to fulfil your purchase of any paid features of the website or our services (if applicable); to provide you with support or a more personalized experience; to communicate with you; and to provide you information about products and services (including the products and services of third parties). We may also use personal information to resolve disputes; to detect and protect against errors, fraud, and criminal activity; to assist law enforcement; to enforce this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use; or for any other purpose described in this Privacy Policy or that we describe to you at the time of your website visit.

Social Sharing Information

Our website has icons provided by third-party social media providers (e.g., AddtoAny Sharing Tools) that allows you to interact with social media services when you interact with our website. Those social widgets may collect browsing data, including through cookies and similar technologies, which may be received by the third party that provided the widget, and are controlled by those third-parties. Please review the privacy policy and privacy settings of the applicable social media property before using such features on our Service.

Securing Your Data

Keeping your information secure is of great concern to us. Original Ginger exercises reasonable care in facilitating the transmission of information between your device or computer and our servers (or the third party servers that operate and store information for us). Any personally identifiable information collected by the Service is stored in secure environments that are not available to the public. While we have mechanisms in place to safeguard your personal information after we receive it, no transmission of data over the internet can be 100% secure. We take reasonable technical and organizational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

Cross-Border Data Transfers

Information that Original Ginger collects may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which Original Ginger operates to enable the use of the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

You agree to such cross-border transfers of personal information.

Updating This Statement

Original Ginger may update this privacy policy by posting a new version on this website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes.

Other Websites

This website contains links to other websites. Original Ginger is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third party.

Email Subscription

When you subscribe to receive newsletters and updates from Original Ginger Inc, you are agreeing to our use of cookies as follows. Our email service provider uses cookies to monitor email campaign opens, personalize emails, monitor click rates, see your location by city and country, view the date and time of the email open, see the type of email client (i.e., Outlook, Hotmail, Yahoo, Gmail, etc.) users are viewing on, and track mobile device viewing. This allows us to improve your subscription experience, monitor active subscriptions vs. inactive subscribers, and send you relevant information. You can unsubscribe at any time. We are compliant with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation and include unsubscribe and preference links in every campaign.

Please contact Original Ginger if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the treatment of your personal information.

Original Ginger Inc.
PO Box 1266, Fort Langley
778.298.1966
info@originalginger.com
Page Last Updated: April 2016